Extraordinary staff win students’ praise

Winners: The award winners at last night's Teaching and Learning Awards, run by the University's Students' Union

Winners: The award winners at last night’s Teaching and Learning Awards, run by the University’s Students’ Union

It’s nearly exam time at the University of Portsmouth, but students are a step ahead and have turned the tables at an awards event celebrating the best staff across 10 categories.

In the seventh annual Teaching and Learning Awards hosted by the university’s students’ union, staff have been awarded gongs for a wide range of excellence, including the head of earth and environmental sciences for providing the best support, and the course leader for fashion and textile design for her overall impact on students.

Overall impact winner Susan Noble, course leader of fashion and textiles in the School of Art and Design

Overall impact winner Susan Noble, course leader of fashion and textiles in the School of Art and Design

Nearly 400 students nominated and voted for staff which culminated in last night’s black-tie awards, which recognise great teaching and support Portsmouth students receive, including from tutors, support staff and student course representatives.

The union’s vice president for education and democracy, Oludolapo Bolaji, said: “It was wonderful to hear the many stories of students who had been positively affected by a member of staff, from teaching to support. We, at the Union, are delighted to be able to showcase excellence and to hopefully inspire and encourage it.”

The awards were organised by the Union’s Student Voice and Events teams.
Fiona Cook, course representative and quality coordinator at the Union, said: “Through some of the very personal nominations our representatives were brought to tears by some of the nominations which detailed the extraordinary experience and commitment demonstrated by our academic and support staff at the university.”

The winners for 2017 are:

Best Feedback: Professor Rob Strachan, Head of School, Earth and Environmental Sciences;

Best Personal Tutor: John Caro, School of Media and Performing Arts;

Best feedback winner Professor Rob Strachan, Head of School, Earth and Environmental Sciences

Best feedback winner Professor Rob Strachan, Head of School, Earth and Environmental Sciences

Best Postgraduate Lecturer: Dr Sara Thorne, Strategy Enterprise and Innovation;

Best Student and Staff Collaboration: Dan McCabe and Karen Van Zyl, School of Art and Design;

Student Support Award: Robbie Walker, Information Services;

Distance Learner Staff: Andrea Foley, Operations and Systems Management;

Course Representative of the Year: Rachel Turford, Dental Academy;

Overall Impact: Susan Noble, School of Art and Design;

Best personal tutor winner John Caro, School of Media and Performing Arts

Best personal tutor winner John Caro, School of Media and Performing Arts

Most Engaged Academic Representative: Hannah Skilton, Applied Languages (School of Language and Area Studies);

Learning Partnership Active Change Leader Awards: Helen Mould, Alex Cole, Heather Lee, Gemma Isaj, Kate Sheedy and Matthew Chapman.

Submit your comment

Please enter your name

Your name is required

Please enter a valid email address

An email address is required

Please enter your message

UoP News © 2017 All Rights Reserved